gallery/library-3115371_960_720

 

Over the years I have interviewed hundreds of

stars from a great variety of areas. Many are listed below.

 

Archive links or downloads to follow.

 

 

 

 

                   

Sport

 

Mario Andretti

(Formula One, Indianapolis 500, Daytona 500, Endurance)

Tomáš Berdych (Tennis)

Patty Schnyder (Tennis)

Susan Polgar (Chess)

John H. Stracey (Boxing)

Ray Robinson (Wrestling, Boxing)

Anne Wafula Strike (Paralympic medallist)

Greg Merson (World Series of Poker winner 2012)

Michaela Glaesser (Skeleton)

Richie Jackson (Skateboarding)

 

Film & Television

 

Penelope Spheeris (Film director: Wayne’s World, Decline of Western Civilization)

Leslie Easterbrook (Police Academy)

Steve Guttenberg (Police Academy, 3 Men and a Baby)

Cherie Lunghi (The Mission, Excalibur, Frankenstein, Eastenders)

Gennie Nevinson (Muriel's Wedding, Home and Away, Babe)

George Layton (Z Cars, Doctor at Large, It Ain't Half Hot Mum, Eastenders)

Margaret Nolan (Goldfinger, Carry On)

Sarah Berger (The Green Man, Casualty, Doctors, Castles)

Phil Gallagher aka Mister Maker, Children’s TV presenter and writer

Chris Garver (Miami Ink)

Adam Dubin (Metallica, Beastie Boys)

 

Comedy

 

Roy ‘Chubby’ Brown

Peter Kay

April Macie

 

Explorers

 

Sir Ranulph Fiennes

Sir Chris Bonington

Greg H. Olsen

Don Parrish

Geoff Somers

 

Assorted

 

Frank Abagnale (Author and entrepreneur)

Tom Kerridge (2-Michelin Star Chef)

Ching He-Huang (TV Chef and entrepreneur)

Derek Riggs (Artist)

Mark Kostabi (Artist)

John Myatt (Art forger)

Laura Morton (Author, Ghostwriter)

David S Gill (Zoo owner, conservationist)

Bonnie-Jill Laflin (Model)

Karina Lombard (Model)

Jody K. Thompson (FBI’s Most Wanted)

Margaret Miles-Bramwell (Entrepreneur)

Dave Dahl (Entrepreneur)

Sir John Hall (Property developer, life president Newcastle United FC)

Steve G. Jones (Hypnotherapist)

Glenn Harrold (Hypnotherapist)

Mark Gardiner (Lottery winner)

Jim Lawless (Author, speaker)

Seema Jaswal (Presenter)

 

Music

 

Pete Best (The Beatles)

Suzi Quatro

Steven Adler (Guns N’ Roses)

Michael Schenker

Bruce Dickinson (Iron Maiden)

Steve Harris (Iron Maiden)

K.K. Downing (Judas Priest)

Joey Tempest (Europe)

Fish (Marillion)

Jörgen Elofsson (Britney Spears, Celine Dion, Agnetha Fältskog)

Gerard Kenny (Barry Manilow, Shirley Bassey)

Rick Nowels (Belinda Carlisle, Lana Del Rey, Madonna)

DJ Judge Jules

Rikki Rockett (Poison)

Marty Friedman (Megadeth)

Tom Araya (Slayer)

Scott Ian (Anthrax)

Phil Mogg (UFO)

Paul Gilbert (Mr. Big)

Dave Evans (AC/DC)

Keith Hopwood (Herman’s Hermits)

Mike D’Abo (Manfred Mann)

Jack Richardson (Producer)

Garth “GGGarth” Richardson (Producer)

Robin Frederick (Producer, songwriter)

 

Not to mention…

Janick Gers (Iron Maiden)

Paul Di’Anno (Iron Maiden)

Blaze Bayley (Iron Maiden, Wolfsbane)

Johnny Kreis (Hollywood Rose, Guns N’ Roses)

Mille Petrozza (Kreator)

Eric Peterson (Testament)

Max Cavalera (Sepultura, Soulfly)

Kai Hansen (Helloween, Gamma Ray)

Markus Grosskopf (Helloween)

Ralf Scheepers (Primal Fear, Gamma Ray)

Warrel Dane (Nevermore)

Pepper Keenan (COC)

Joacim Cans (Hammerfall)

Peter Steele (Type O Negative)

CJ Wildheart (The Wildhearts)

Danny Lilker (Nuclear Assault, Brutal Truth)

Chris Dale (Bruce Dickinson, Atom Seed, Go West)

Roy Z (Bruce Dickinson, Tribe of Gypsies)

Dennis Stratton (Iron Maiden)

Tony Moore (Iron Maiden)

Peter Dolving (The Haunted, Mary Beats Jane)

Anders Björler (The Haunted, At The Gates)

Alexi Laiho (Children of Bodom) x2

Sean Yseult (White Zombie)

Herman Li (Dragonforce)

Burton C. Bell (Fear Factory)

Christian Olde Wolbers (Fear Factory)

Tim ‘Ripper’ Owens (Judas Priest, Iced Earth)

Tairrie B (Tura Satana)

Armand Majidi (Sick Of It All)

The Great Kat

Michael Amott (Arch Enemy, Spiritual Beggars, Carcass) x3

Angela Gossow (Arch Enemy)

Christopher Amott (Arch Enemy)

Daniel Erlandsson (Arch Enemy)

Sharlee D’Angelo (Arch Enemy)

Karl Agell (COC)

Tomas Haake (Meshuggah)

Billy Milano (M.O.D., S.O.D.)

Chris Barnes (Six Feet Under) x2

Pete Stahl (Scream, Wool, Goatsnake)

Peter Tägtgren (Hypocrisy)

Andreas Geremia (Tankard)

Martin Walkyier (Skyclad, The Clan Destined)

Craig Locicero (Forbidden)

Mr. V/Andreas Hedlund (Vintersorg, Cronian)

Tchort (Green Carnation)

Kenn Nardi (Anacrusis)

Silje Wergeland (The Gathering, Octavia Sperati)

Gunther Theys (Ancient Rites)

Anthony Nichols (Meliah Rage)

Chris Astley (Xentrix)

Mark Duffy (Toranaga)

Jeff Hateley (Wolfsbane)

Steve Danger (Wolfsbane)

Jase Edwards (Wolfsbane, Ginger Wildheart)

Phil Fasciana (Malevolent Creation)

Erik Burke (Nuclear Assault, Brutal Truth, Sulaco)

Paul Isola (Breed 77)

Brian Fair (Shadows Fall)

Mikael Stanne (Dark Tranquillity)

Jonas Kjellgren (Carnal Forge)

Emil Nödtveidt (Deathstars)

Mat Maurer (Mortal Sin)

Anton Reisenegger (Criminal)

Jacob Krogholt (Withering Surface)

Andreas Baglien (Wolverine)

Ville Laihiala (Sentenced)

Eric Klinger (Pro-Pain)
Michael Bruno (Alien)

Paul Miro (Apes, Pigs & Spacemen)

Peter Asp (Mary Beats Jane)

Mic Caronia (Dead On)

Tony Frazzitta (Dead On)

David Hatfield (Delian League)

Freddie Lindgren (Harms Way, Terra Firma)

Dave Sherman (Spirit Caravan, Earthride)

Jacob Bredahl (Hatesphere, Allhelluja)

Pete Campbell (Sixty Watt Shaman, The Mighty Nimbus)

Johan Lindqvist (Nine)

Ron Tyssen (Callenish Circle)

Mark Lyons (Beecher)

Claudio Marino (Roswell)

Sanford Parker (Minsk)

Mick Kenney (Exploder)

Bo Summer (Illdisposed)

Denis Di Lallo (Andralls)

Larry Herweg (Pelican)

Adam Richardson (Ramesses)

Mircea Gabriel Eftemie (Mnemic)

Krista Van Guilder (Warhorse, Lucubro)

Linn Pedersen (Zeenon)

Olav Iversen (Sahg)

Max Thornell (Hearse)

Mark Battle (INXS road crew)

Steve ‘Loopy’ Newhouse (Iron Maiden road crew)

Vicky Hamilton (Publicist, Manager)

Buffo Schnädelbach (Photographer)

 

Plus numerous anonymous business entrepreneurs and other private clients

    THE PAUL STENNING INTERVIEWS

gallery/alicecooper2
gallery/margaret nolan
gallery/sir john hall(1)
gallery/steve guttenburg
gallery/margaret nolan
gallery/margaret nolan

Newest Interview: Remembering Michael Hutchence in The Independent November 2021 (with Mark Battle, INXS guitar technician)